Saturday 23rd September 2017,
Iifa.net

And the winners are….

are proud to present…
Both JM Northern Media’s Book Winners and DIY Film Fest Winners

Congratulations to all the 2014 DIY Film Fest honorees!  Both Honorable Mentions and the category winners, and all DIY film enthusiasts everywhere, we salute you!

We did a little bit of saluting on Saturday night at the annual Gala festival, which honored both DIY Filmmakers and JM Northern Media’s Book Fair contestants (www.diyconvention.com)

We had a handful of filmmakers on hand, and the ones who could not make it sent in clips of themselves, or a thanks in lieu of there being there in person.  Understandable, as we have finalists from Israel, Iran, Ukraine, Uganda and Norway to name a few.

But those who could make it had a great time.  Here’s a list of the WINNING ENTRIES and some photographs to go along.  All Honorable Mentions and Winners will get a certificate, and the Winning films will get editing software from our sponsor Pinnacle Editing systems, now a division of Corel Industries.

See the post below for links to the films and filmmakers.
Thanks again and keep the DIY flag flying high!


BEST FILM  
Directed by Matthew VanDyke
A scene from the gripping documentary, Fest Winner “Not Anymore”
Scene from the dramatic film shot in Aleppo Syria
Shot DIY in Syria during many gun battles
 
BEST DIRECTOR(S) 
Directed by John Adams and Toby Poser
 

Knuckle Jack’s co-director Toby Poser

JURY PRIZE

Directed by Krista Imbesi (Uganda) 
Documentary about handicapped children in Uganda

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Director Keith Reimink
 

Director of the South Pole Doc Keith Reimink sent a video message

HONORABLE MENTION:
Directed by Gary Null
Director Christine Farina
Tyler Bodamer and Christine Farina (and others)
DOCUMENTARY SHORT 
Directed by Adam Becker
HONORABLE MENTION:
Directed by Chad Withers
BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE FILM 
Directed by John Adams AND Toby Poser
Best Feature and Best Directed “Knuckle Jack”
HONORABLE MENTION
Directed by John Adams and Toby Poser
Directed by Casey Puccini
Directed by Gorman Bechard
BEST DRAMATIC FILM SHORT  
Directed by Tyler Bodamer
For Anabela
Tyler Bodamer “For Anabela”
HONORABLE MENTION
Directed by Jennifer Sheridan and Matthew Markham
Directed by Leslie Hope
Directed by Sherese Robinson Lee
BEST WORLD CINEMA FEATURE  

Directed by Jeremy Etienne & Julienne Rathore (India/Norway)
BEST WORLD CINEMA SHORT  
DIRECTED BY MARIIA PONOMAROVA (UKRAINE)
HONORABLE MENTION
Directed by Adi Navon (Israel)
Directed by Elham Sepehrjou (Iran)
BEST COMEDY FILM
Directed by Godefroy Ryckewaert
HONORABLE MENTION
Directed by H.J. Leonard
BEST MOCUMENTARY  
Directed by Chris R. Wilson & Zacharia Persson
Zach Persson & Chris Wilson
Scene from Mocumentary “Throng”
BEST STUDENT FILM 
Directed by Eric Hayes
HONORABLE MENTION
Directed by Dan Siegelman
Directed by Vasily Chuprina
Directed by Benjamin Warhit
BEST ANIMATION 
Directed by Ari Grabb
HONORABLE MENTION 
Directed by Parker Winans
 
The gala event
Fest Co-founder Rich Martini
Stacy Green & fest co-founder Bruce Haring
Applause for all of you!!!

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author