Friday 24th November 2017,
Iifa.net

AWARDS 2013 – WORLD FILM FESTIVAL

AWARDS 2013 – WORLD FILM FESTIVAL

Winners of the World Film Festival – Montreal 2013

Jury

Chair: JIRI MENZEL, director (Czech Republic)

CAROLINE DHAVERNAS, actress (Canada)

MICHAEL Kutza, Festival Director (USA)

PEDRO OLEA, director, screenwriter and producer (Spain)

DAI SIJIE, filmmaker and novelist (China-France)

FEATURE FILMS

Grand Prix of the Americas:

Chce SIE ZYC (LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL / FEELS GOOD LIFE) Pieprzyca Maciej (Poland)

Special Grand Jury Prize:

A THOUSAND TIMES GOODNIGHT Erik Poppe (Norway)

Price staging:

HET VONNIS (VERDICT) by Jan Verheyen (Belgium)

Best Actress:

Jordis Triebel for the film WESTEN (WEST) Christian Schwochow (Germany)

Best Actor tied:

Marcel Sabourin for the film THE OTHER HOUSE Mathieu Roy (Canada)

PETER Plaugborg for the film The Miracle (MIRAKLET) Simon Staho (Denmark)

Best screenplay:

IVAN SON OF AMIR Maksim Panfilov scenario Maksim Panfilov & Andrei Osipov (Russia)

 

Award for Best Artistic Contribution:

REQUESTS RIKYU (NI RIKYU TAZUNEYO) of Mitsutoshi Tanaka (Japan)

LANDES François-Xavier Vives (France)

Innovation Award:

FEED ME Yazhou & Bo Yang Yang (China)

SHORTS:

1st prize:

HELP! Jean Marboeuf (France)

Jury Prize:

WOLFSMELK (MILK WOLF) Hans Vercauter (Belgium)

ZENITHS THE FIRST WORK 2013

Jury members of Zenith’s first work:

Pierre-Henri Deleau (France)

Wieland Speck (Germany)

Raymond Zhou (China)

Golden Zenith for best first feature film:

THE LONG ROAD TO THE HOUSE (EVE DÖNUÜS SARAKAMIS 1915) of Alphan Eseli (Turkey)

Silver Zenith for the first feature film

PUERTO PADRE Gustavo Fallas (Costa Rica / Mexico)

Bronze Zenith for the first feature film

FINSTERWORLD Frauke Finsterwalder (Germany)

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

The public was invited to vote for his favorite films in the following categories:

Audience Award for most popular film:

Chce SIE ZYC (LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL / FEELS GOOD LIFE) Pieprzyca Maciej (Poland)

 

Prices along the most popular Canadian film:

OTHER HOUSE Mathieu Roy (Canada)

Glauber Rocha Award for Best Film in Latin America:

THE MAS LARGA DISTANCIA (THE LONGEST PATH) Claudia Pinto Emperador (Venezuela / Spain)

Best Documentary Film:

WAGNERWAHN (MADNESS WAGNER) Ralf Pleger (Germany)

Award for Best Canadian Short Film:

30-LOVE Richard Stark (Canada)

FIPRESCI PRIZE (FIPRESCI Prize for a film of the World Competition)

WESTEN (WEST) Christian Schwochow (Germany)

FIPRESCI PRIZE (FIPRESCI Prize for a film Competition First Works):

THE LONG ROAD TO THE HOUSE (EVE DÖNUÜS SARAKAMIS 1915) of Alphan Eseli (Turkey)

ECUMENICAL JURY AWARD

Chce SIE ZYC (LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL / FEELS GOOD LIFE) Pieprzyca Maciej (Poland)

Ecumenical Jury Special Mentions:

A THOUSAND TIMES GOODNIGHT Erik Poppe (Norway)

THE FERRY Shi Wei (China)

OTHER AWARDS:

Great Special Prize of the Americas were awarded for their outstanding contribution to the cinematographic art:

Michel Cusson

KATHLEEN TURNER

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author