Wednesday 20th September 2017,
Iifa.net

Kudos to Winners of the Indie Spirit Awards!

Kudos to Winners of the Indie Spirit Awards!

Congratulations to the Independent films featured this past weekend at the Spirit Awards and at the Oscars!”Spotlight” took home the “Best Film” in both festivals.

The DIY Film Fest takes pride in noting that a documentary about the abuse of children by Boston Priests was featured in last year’s winners at the DIY Film festival.  “Basta” is a powerful indictment of the powers that be, made by a victim of abuse.  Glad to see that such a powerful message is receiving the kind of “Spotlight” it deserves.

Kudo’s to the team behind “Spotlight” and “Basta” – and the courage it took for those to come forward and talk about the truth. Here’s the trailer for last year’s Jury Prize winner from the DIY Film Festival:

Also notable for DIY Filmmakers everywhere – the multiple nominations and awards for the film “Tangerine” – nominated as Best Picture at the Spirit Awards, the entire film was shot DIY style on an iphone 6.



There’s no excuse for not making your film!!!

The deadline for entering the DIY Film Festival has passed for this year’s festival. The finalists will be announced soon.  Thank you to all of you worldwide who’ve entered the Festival!!!  Stay tuned!!!

Meanwhile, here are the winners from this weekend’s spirit awards films.

Spotlight’ Leads Spirit Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

By on February 27, 2016 @ 1:55 pm Follow @MattDonnelly
Spotlight Indie Spirit Awards
Fun on Santa Monica Beach
“Spotlight” takes Best Feature, Best Director and Best Screenplay while Brie Larson and Abraham Attah take top acting prizes
Hollywood braved the sand on Saturday for the 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards, where “Spotlight” emerged as the big winner on the beach in Santa Monica, California.

The investigative journalism drama took Best Feature, Best Director for Tom McCarthy, Best Screenplay and the Robert Altman Award among others.

The acting categories brought Brie Larson one step closer to a clean sweep of the season, as she rated Best Female Lead for “Room.” Mya Taylor made history as the first trans performer to win Best Supporting Female for “Tangerine.”

Photos: 2016 Spirit Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals (Photos)
The men of “Beasts of No Nation” swept the men’s performance category with Best Male Lead for 15-year-old Abraham Attah and Best Supporting Male for Idris Elba. Indonesian genocide documentary “The Look of Silence” also won Best Documentary.
The 2016 ceremony tapped “Saturday Night Live” breakout and forthcoming “Ghostbusters” star Kate McKinnon to co-host with “Silicon Valley” funnyman Kumail Nanjiani.

The pair’s opening monologue featured the expected jabs at indie film culture (“It’s definitely about losing money,” McKinnon said of investors) and some gloating over the Indie Spirits’ considerably better representation of diversity in comparison to the Oscars.

Best Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol”
“Spotlight” *WINNER
“Tangerine”

Best Director
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, “Anomalisa”
Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Beasts of No Nation”
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
David Robert Mitchell, “It Follows”

Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” *WINNER
Sean Baker, “Tangerine”
Also Read: How Is the Oscar Best Picture Winner Chosen Exactly? A Short Explainer
Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Bel Powley, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Brie Larson, “Room” *WINNER
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, “Tangerine”

Best Male Lead
Abraham Attah, “Beasts of No Nation” *WINNER
Jason Segel, “The End of the Tour”
Christopher Abbott, “James White”
Koudous Seihon, “Mediterranea”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Mississippi Grind”

Best Supporting Female
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “Anomalisa”
Marin Ireland, “Glass Chin”
Robin Bartlett, “H.”
Cynthia Nixon, “James White”
Mya Taylor, “Tangerine” *WINNER

Best Supporting Male
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation” *WINNER
Richard Jenkins, “Bone Tomahawk”
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Kevin Corrigan, “Results”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

Best Screenplay
“Anomalisa”
“Bone Tomahawk”
“Carol”
“The End of the Tour”
“Spotlight” *WINNER

Best First Feature
“The Diary of a Teenage Girl” *WINNER
“James White”
“Manos Sucas”
“Mediterranea”
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”
Also Read: Even at Diverse Spirit Awards, ‘Spotlight’ Sweep Keeps Focus on Oscar
Best First Screenplay
“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
“Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
“Mediterranea”
“The Mend”
“Room” *WINNER

Best Editing
“Heaven Knows What”
“It Follows”
“Manos Sucias”
“Room”
“Spotlight” *WINNER

Best Cinematography
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol” *WINNER
“It Follows”
“Meadowland”
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”
Also Read: Never Mind the Oscars: The Spirit Awards Get Indie – and Diverse
Best Documentary
“Best of Enemies”
“Heart of a Dog”
“The Look of Silence” *WINNER
“Meru”
“The Russian Woodpecker”
“(T)error”

Best International Film
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Girlhood”
“Mustang”
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
“Son of Saul” *WINNER

John Cassavetes Award
“Advantageous”
“Christmas, Again”
“Heaven Knows What”
“Krisha” *WINNER
“Out of My Hand”

Robert Altman Award
“Spotlight”

Piaget Producers Award
Darren Dean
Mel Eslyn *WINNER
Rebecca Green and Laura D. Smith

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
“God Bless the Child”
“King Jack” *WINNER
“Songs My Brother Taught Me”

Truer Than Fiction Award
“Among the Believers”
“Incorruptible” *WINNER
“A Woman Like Me”

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author